• Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2019 Caroform/DCHardy Ltd.

Website Usage Policy          Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: D C Hardy Ltd

Address: 56 Newnham Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 5LD

E-mail: info@dchardy.com

 

What type of information we have

We currently or may in the future collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have requested information about our products and services via our website

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@dchardy.com

  • To improve our marketing communications to promote products and services offered by us

  • For statistical purposes such as analysing the performance of our sites and apps and to understand how visitors use them.

  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.

  • For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

What we do with the information we have

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to improve the nature of services and products offered to make it more relevant to the interests and preferences of our customers.

  • We may use this information to send marketing information when we have your permission, or as permitted by law. You can unsubscribe from such services by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in the marketing emails

  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

  • We do not share your personal data with persons or organisations that are not directly linked to us except under the following circumstances:

  • We may share your data with other organisations that provide services on our behalf ie: online payments and other forms of payment processing, such as credit card transactions and fraud prevention.

  • We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other organisation if we are required to do so to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else.

  • We may reveal your personal data to any other organisation that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organisation we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy policy.

  • Any organisations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and keep to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

  • We will not share your personal data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do this.

  • Some of our webpages use social plug-ins from other organisations (such as the “Facebook Recommend” function, Twitter’s retweet function, Google+ function). These other organisations may receive and use personal data about your visit to our sites or apps. If you browse our site, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on the organisation’s internal server farm.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to or are required to by law. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our servers or by anonymising it so any details that identify you are removed.

Your data protection rights

Under UK  data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at gdpr@dchardy.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113